Past Winners

2016 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Mounds View High School, coach Martha Rush

Economics Student of The Year

David Zheng, Mounds View High School

Second Place

Edina High School, coach Steven Cullison

David Ricardo Division

First Place

St. Thomas Academy, coach Dean Simmons

Second Place

Cloquet Senior High, coach Tim Prosen

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School, coach Billy James

Second Place

Albany Area High School, coach Alan Amdahl

2015 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Mounds View High School

Second Place

Eden Prairie High School

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Cloquet High School

Second Place

Moorhead High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Barnesville High School

Second Place

Frazee High School

Economics Student of the Year

Sam Rush, Mounds View High School

2014 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

St. Thomas Academy

Second Place

St. Paul Central High School

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Little Falls Community High School

Congratulations to Little Falls for placing second at the National Economics Challenge!

Second Place

Mounds View High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Albany High School

Second Place

Underwood High School

Economics Student of the Year

Linnea Peterson, St. Paul Central High School

2013 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Mounds View High School

Second Place

St. Thomas Academy

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Little Falls Community High School

Second Place

Cloquet High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Barnesville High School

Second Place

Albany High School

Economics Student of the Year

Tyler Benning, St. Cloud Tech High School

2012 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Mounds View High School

Second Place

St. Paul Central High School

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Little Falls Community High School

Second Place

Mounds View High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Albany High School

Second Place

United South Central

Economics Student of the Year

Connor Duffy, Mounds View High School

2011 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Mounds View High School

Second Place

Moorhead High School

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Little Falls Community High School

Second Place

Mounds View High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Albany High School

Second Place

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial

Economics Student of the Year

David Petersen, Mounds View High School

2010 Winners

Adam Smith Division

First Place

Moorhead High School

Second Place

Eden Prairie High School

David Ricardo Division

First Place

Little Falls High School

Second Place

Mounds View High School

Joan Robinson Division

First Place

Cloquet High School

Second Place

Albany High School

Economics Student of the Year

Tony Leng, Eden Prairie High School