Past Award Winners

2017 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Morgan Leslie
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Quinoa

Second Place

Josie Fourre
Albany Area Senior High, Albany (teacher Alan Amdahl)

Winning Project Submission: Apples

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Esperanza Lee
Minneapolis (homeschool)
Winning Project Submission: The Fluidity of Milk's Global Trade

Second Place

Karly Peterson
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: World Trade of Oranges

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Jean-Luc Generau
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Food Security - School Breakfast Program

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Marie Osuna
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Peanut Butter, Jelly, and Salmonella

2016 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Delaney Anderson
Melrose Area High School, Melrose (teacher Adam Rushmeyer)
Winning Project Submission: The Basic Economics of the Coffee Market

Second Place

Allison Funk
Melrose Area High School, Melrose (teacher Adam Rushmeyer)
Winning Project Submission: An Economic Assessment of Honey

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Jessica Stone
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Economics of World Sugar Trade

Second Place

Jadelynn Zhang
Mayo High School, Rochester (teacher David Terpstra)
Winning Project Submission: World Trade of Bananas

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Crystal Moynan
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Growing Food Security

Second Place

Jaclyn Klein
Albany Senior High, Albany (teacher Alan Amdahl)
Winning Project Submission: Food Security: SNAP & Mozambique

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Collin Trout
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Chicken Burrito with Chips and E.Coli?

Second Place

Rebecca Lund
Cloquet Senior High, Cloquet (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Food Safety: Salmonella & Typhoid Fever

2015 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Dale Lemmer
Central High School, Norwood-Young America (teacher Mark Lagergren)
Winning Project Submission: Live Cattle

Second Place

Emily Cardinal
Central High School, Norwood-Young America (teacher Mark Lagergren)
Winning Project Submission: Coffee - Earth's Energy Drink

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Philip Smoczyniski
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: World Trade - Cocoa

Second Place

Gabe Berg
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: World Trade - Cocoa

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Megan Wege
Albany High School (teacher Alan Amdahl)
Winning Project Submission: Food Security

Second Place

Tim Malakhov
Austin High School (teacher Rayce Hardy)
Winning Project Submission: Food Security

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Claire Palmquist
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Bird Flu Outbreak

Second Place

McKenna Gleisner
Austin High School (teacher Rayce Hardy)
Winning Project Submission: Economics of Food Safety: A Typical Dinner with Your Family

2014 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Blake Loxtercamp
Melrose Area High School (teacher Adam Rushmeyer)
Winning Project Submission: The Basic Economics of the Peanut Market

Second Place

Sofia Maltseva
Maple Grove Senior High (teacher Patricia Sheehan)
Winning Project Submission: Apples: A Summary of Trade

Bailey Van Beck
Melrose Area High School (teacher Adam Rushmeyer)
Winning Project Submission: Basic Economics of the Dairy Industry

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Nick Budde
Albany High School (teacher Alan Amdahl)
Winning Project Submission: From the Ground to Grounds: The Economics of the World Coffee Trade

Second Place

Nick Tomhave
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: The Economics of Almonds

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Tara Longseth
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Water Security Issues in Sub-Saharan Africa

Second Place

Madison Wuertz
Albany High School (teacher Alan Amdahl)
Winning Project Submission: GMOs: Are the Capable of Solving Global Malnourishment?

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Chole Klingman
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: How Mad Are We about Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy in the United States?

Second Place

Lora Chalichr
Cloquet Senior High (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: The Economics of Food Safety: Examining the Bittersweet Impacts of High Fructose Corn Syrup

2013 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Grace Brang
Melrose Area Schools (teacher Adam Rushmeyer)
Winning Project Submission: An Economic Assessment of Coffee (PDF)

Second Place

Jade Jampsa
Underwood High School (teacher Angela Hartman)
Winning Project Submission: Cauliflower (PDF)

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Luke Heine
Cloquet High School (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: The Economics of the Mango Trade (PDF)

Second Place

Rachel Tiede
Albany High School (teacher Al Amdahl)
Winning Project Submission: Economics of World Food Trade: Coffee (PDF)

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Sydney Ogilvie
Austin High School (teacher Rayce Hardy)
Winning Project Submission: Beef: It's What's for Dinner (PDF)

Second Place

Michael Papas
Cloquet High School (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Colony Collapse Disorder: Current and Future Effects on US Food Production (PDF)

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Milleana Klemetsen
Cloquet High School (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Cantaloupe and Salmonella – A Harmful Combination? (PDF)

Second Place

Alexandria Thompson
Cloquet High School (teacher Tim Prosen)
Winning Project Submission: Methylmercury: An environmental neurotoxin with an economic punch (PDF)

2012 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Hailey Brinkman
Melrose High School/Teacher: Adam Rushmeyer

Second Place

Charlotte Jacobson
Melrose High School/Teacher: Adam Rushmeyer

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Payton Schultz
Central High School, Norwood Young America/Teacher: Mark Lagergren

Second Place

Rachel Rowenhorst
Cloquet Senior High School/Teacher: Tim Prosen

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Kyle Lau
Cloquet Senior High School/Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Gina Lehner
Cloquet Senior High School/Teacher: Tim Prosen

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

William Bauer
Cloquet Senior High School/Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Mackenzie Hopkins
Cloquet Senior High School/Teacher: Tim Prosen

2011 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Robert Martin Fisher
Maple Grove Senior High School /Teacher: Pat Sheehan

Second Place

Brandon Legried
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Aimee Goldschmidt
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Jamie Holt
Albany High School / Teacher: Al Amdahl

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Marni Surdy
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy

Second Place

Arik Parenteau
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Matt Kayser
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Emily Sundal
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy

2010 Award Winners

Basic Economics of Food Markets

First Place

Jack Miller
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy

Second Place

Shelby Kulzer
Albany Senior High School / Teacher: Al Amdahl

Economics of World Food Trade

First Place

Jacob Bentley
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy

Second Place

Nathaniel Schulz
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Economics of Food Security

First Place

Hannah Anderson
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Heather Beckius
Albany Senior High School / Teacher: Al Amdahl

Economics of Food Safety

First Place

Sam Rauschenfels
Cloquet Senior High School / Teacher: Tim Prosen

Second Place

Breanna Stegenga
Austin Senior High School / Teacher: Rayce Hardy