Past Winners

2016 Winners

See Vang, Phalen Lake Hmong Studies Magnet
Winning Project: A Day in the Life of a Refugee

2015 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Joel Coleman, Ubah Medical Academy
Winning Project: Labor Negotiation Simulation: Management vs. Union

2nd Place

Michelle Naylor, Orono High School
Winning Project: Classical Era Silk Road Exchange: Why do People Trade?

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Debra Volkenant, Northwinds Elementary
Winning Project: Tall Trees

2nd Place

Mary Dorow, Como Park Elementary School
Winning Project: Scarcity, Water Usage in Production & Consumption; Making Choices

2014 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Tatiana Stoll, Stadium View School
Winning Project: Jordan's Dilemma: Applying a Decision Making Model to Critical and/or Life-Changing Decisions

2nd Place

Kyle Bergem, Pine River-Backus High School
Winning Project: Calculating the Unemployment Rate

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Ann Shaw, Wilshire Park Elementary
Winning Project: Getting the Goods on Good Pizza
Supplemental Document 1
Supplemental Document 2
Supplemental Document 3

2nd Place

Ryan Higbea, Kaposia Education Center
Winning Project: An Inquiry Into the Connection Between Decisions and Their Impacts

2013 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Stephanie Kramer, Menahga High School
Winning Project: Economic Decision Making and Shopping with the 1902 Sears Roebuck & Co Catalog

2nd Place

T.J. Paal, Totino-Grace High School
Winning Project: Promise of Equal Opportunity

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Carl Nowlin, Wilshire Park Elementary School
Winning Project: When Life Gives You Lemons...Use Them as a Natural Resource!

2nd Place

Laura Nelson, Jacobson Elementary
Winning Project: Scarcity is not a Scary City

2012 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Carol Gutt, Anoka-Hennepin School District

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Jan Williams, Expo for Excellence Elementary Magnet School

2nd Place

Nicole Linscheid, Clarkfield Area Charter School

2011 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Martha Rush, Mounds View High School

2nd Place

Adam Rushmeyer & Richard Spitzner, Melrose and St. James High Schools

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Lori Urke, Northfield School of Arts and Technology

2nd Place

Sharon Overlien, Kate Sinakhone & Diane Johnston, St. Paul Public Schools

2010 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Susan Grant, Stewartville Senior High, Stewartville School District

2nd Place

Jenevieve Rannow, Washburn Senior High School, Minneapolis School District

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Kellie Carlisle, Turtle Lake Elementary, Mounds View School District

2nd Place

Linda Kovach, Elementary Gifted and Talented Specialist, Northfield Public Schools, Northfield School District