Past Winners

2016 Winners

1st Place

Paul Nelson, Groveland Park Elementary
Winning Project: Being Financially Responsible: To Myself, My Family, and Others

2nd Place

Lisa Wiener, Raven Stream Elementary
Winning Project: My Spending Habits

2015 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Beth Stone, Braham Area High School
Winning Project: Choosing a Home

2nd Place

Katie Hedlund, Roseau High School
Winning Projects: My First Apartment with Roommate

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Lena Mueller, Pinecrest Elementary School
Winning Project: Tia Wants a Car: What's the Opportunity Cost?

2nd Place

Jaci Sullivan, Barton Open School
Winning Project: Choice, Opportunity Cost, and Benefits with The Greedy Triangle

2014 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Cari Ann Squier, Hutchinson High School
Winning Project:Purchasing a Used Car

Supplemental Document 1: Activity Example

2nd Place

Jennifer Reinhardt, Prior Lake High School
Winning Project: Minimum Wage and Budgeting
Supplemental Document 1: Minimum Wage PPT
Supplemental Document 2: Nickle and Dimed PPT
Supplemental Document 3: State Legistlature Article
Supplemental Document 4: Star Tribune Article
Supplemental Document 5: Student Activity

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Rose Simones, Chatfield Elementary
Winning Project:History in Your Hand: Let's Explore Old and New Money!
Supplemental Document 1
Supplemental Document 2

2nd Place

Anna Cunningham, Andersen United Community School
Winning Project:Go West! (And Make Some Good Decisions)
Supplemental Document 1

2013 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Jamie Sandberg, Runestone Regional Learning Center
Winning Project: Taking Risks - An Investment Game Set in the Netherlands during the Golden AgeLesson Worksheets

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Jessica Williams, Lincoln Elementary
Winning Project: Elementary Entrepreneurship

2nd Place

Lisa Dochniak, Randolph Heights Elementary

2012 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Sue Grant, Stewartville High School

2nd Place

Patty Ormson, Hopkins High School

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Jessica Kocon, Hillside Elementary School

2nd Place

Travis Whiting, Hamline Elementary School

2011 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Susan Karvonen & Paulette Roorada, Rush City and Farmington

2nd Place

Julie Mundahl, Buffalo High School

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Rebecca Tennison, St. Paul Public Schools

2nd Place

Kellie Friend & Jeannette Weber, Mounds View Schools

2010 Winners

Secondary School Level
1st Place

Sara Hoadley, Northwest Passage High School, Coon Rapids

2nd Place

Richard Rosivach, Irondale Senior High School

Elementary School Level
1st Place

Kari Kidman, RTR Elementary School

2nd Place

Michelle VandenPlas, Fair Oaks Elementary